User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (17444)
Players (30980)
Managers (1420)
Referees (3450)
Clubs (3447)
Venues (1779)

XIV. Olympic Games Final Tournament 1948 results

Classification matches
1
26 Jul 1948 18:00 (+1:00)

Portsmouth, Fratton Park

Attendance: 8 000
2
26 Jul 1948 18:00 (+1:00)

Brighton, Goldstone Ground

Attendance: 5 000
First round
3
31 Jul 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

London, Craven Cottage

Attendance: 6 600
4
31 Jul 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

London, Highbury (Arsenal) Stadium

Attendance: 21 000
5
31 Jul 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Croydon, Selhurst Park

Attendance: 12 000
6
31 Jul 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Ilford

2-1
France* vs India
7
02 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Brentford, Griffin Park

Attendance: 20 000
8
02 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Walthamstow, Green Pond Road

Attendance: 21 708
9
02 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Tottenham, White Hart Lane

Attendance: 9 514
10
02 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

London

5-3
South Korea vs Mexico
Quarterfinal
11
05 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

London, Highbury (Arsenal) Stadium

Attendance: 12 000
12
05 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Ilford, Lynn Road Stadium

Attendance: 8 000
13
05 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Croydon, Selhurst Park

Attendance: 7 110
14
05 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

London

1-0
Great Britain* vs France*
Semifinal
15
10 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Wembley, British Empire Exhibition Stadium

Attendance: 20 000
16
11 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Wembley, British Empire Exhibition Stadium

Attendance: 40 000
Final
17
13 Aug 1948 18:30 (+1:00)

Wembley, British Empire Exhibition Stadium

Attendance: 60 000
For 3rd place
18
13 Aug 1948 14:00 (+1:00)

Wembley, British Empire Exhibition Stadium

Attendance: 50 000

XIV. Olympic Games Final Tournament 1948 goal scorers

Footballer
Apps
Team
Club
Goals (pen.)
4
Sweden
IFK Norrköping, Norrköping
7
4
Denmark
BK Frem, København
7
2
Italy
Modena FC, Modena
5
4
Sweden
AIK Solna, Solna
5
4
Sweden
Malmö FF, Malmö
5
4
Yugoslavia
JSD Partizan, Beograd
4
2
Italy
US Pro Patria et Libertate, Busto Arsizio
3
2
Netherlands
RFC Xerxes, Rotterdam
3
4
Yugoslavia
FD Dinamo, Zagreb
3
4
Sweden
IFK Göteborg, Göteborg
3 (1)
1
Netherlands
VV Sittard, Sittard
2
2
Luxembourg
Union Sportive Luxembourg, Lëtzebuerg
2
2
Luxembourg
CS Grevenmacher, Gréiwemaacher
2
2
Turkey
Galatasaray SK, İstanbul
2
2
Italy
AC Legnano, Legnano
2
2
Luxembourg
AS Remich, Remich
2
3
Yugoslavia
FD Dinamo, Zagreb
2
3
Denmark
AB, København
2
4
Yugoslavia
FK Crvena zvezda, Beograd
2
4
Sweden
IFK Norrköping, Norrköping
2
4
Denmark
ØB, København
2
4
Denmark
BK Frem, København
2 (1)
1
Netherlands
VV Neptunia, Delfzijl
1
1
Denmark
OB, Odense
1
2
Italy
US Pro Patria et Libertate, Busto Arsizio
1
2
Yugoslavia
JSD Partizan, Beograd
1
2
Denmark
AB, København
1
2
Turkey
Vefa SK, İstanbul
1
2
Turkey
Fenerbahçe SK, İstanbul
1
2
Turkey
Beşiktaş JK, İstanbul
1
2
Luxembourg
CS Stade Dudelange, Diddeleng
1
4
Yugoslavia
FK Crvena zvezda, Beograd
1
2
Italy
Genoa C & FC, Genova
1 (1)
Total:
80 (3)
Comments

db - posted on 1 August 2010 at 21:33:24

Champions and medalists
Copyright © 2008-2022 • Privacy Policy • Ukraine will win!