User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16784)
Players (30178)
Managers (1388)
Referees (3383)
Clubs (3355)
Venues (1751)

France national football team

Name of football association
French Football Federation
(native: Federation Francaise de Football)

Since its first official international match in 1904, France for a long period remained a weak opponent for the neighboring countries teams. All its participations in international competitions such as first editions of the World Championship or Olympic Games tournaments before the Second World War were unsuccessful. In a later period, France became one of the strongest teams in the world.

In 1958 and 1986, the France national football team won Bronze medal of the world’s major tournament and in 1998 and 2018 became the World Cup winner. Also twice (1984 and 2000) France were the best side in European Championship and two times (2001 and 2003) in F.I.F.A. Confederations Cup.

The football players of Olympique de Marseille and Paris Saint-Germain F.C. most often were involved in matches played by France to date. Lilian Thuram holds the record of 142 caps for the national team.

Countries represented by France national football team
PeriodName of countryName of country in the database
01.05.1904 - 14.10.2020French Republic
France

Recent match results and forthcoming international football fixtures

Nr.DateVenueComp.Result
856.
05.09.2020
SolnaNL-2
Sweden
0:1
France
857.
08.09.2020
Saint-DenisNL-2
France
4:2
Croatia
858.
07.10.2020
Saint-DenisFriendly
France
7:1
Ukraine
859.
11.10.2020
Saint-DenisNL-2
France
0:0
Portugal
860.
14.10.2020
ZagrebNL-2
Croatia
1:2
France
France football team results
861. 11.11.2020Saint-DenisFriendly
France
-:-
Finland
862. 14.11.2020LisbonNL-2
Portugal
-:-
France
863. 17.11.2020Saint-DenisNL-2
France
-:-
Sweden
864. 15.06.2021MunichEC-16
Germany
-:-
France
865. 23.06.2021BudapestEC-16
France
-:-
Portugal
2020-21 UEFA Nations League, Group A3
Team1234PlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints
1
Portugal
0:0
-:-
4:1
-:-
2:0
3:0
43 1 09-110
2
France
0:0
-:-
4:2
2:1
1:0
-:-
43 1 07-310
3
Croatia
1:4
-:-
2:4
1:2
2:1
-:-
41 0 36-113
4
Sweden
0:2
0:3
0:1
-:-
1:2
-:-
40 0 41-80

France Head to Head

OpponentPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/MatchH2H results
Finland
8
80018 - 32.000France vs Finland H2H
Germany
31
148949 - 461.161France vs Germany H2H
Portugal
26
182649 - 291.462France vs Portugal H2H
Sweden
22
115630 - 211.227France vs Sweden H2H
France head to head records against all opponents

France men's senior football squad

Name of footballerBornAppsGoalsClub
Steve Mandanda28.03.198533Olympique de Marseille, Marseille
Mike Maignan03.07.19951Lille OSC, Villeneuve-d’Ascq
Wissam Ben Yedder12.08.1990102AS Monaco FC, Monaco
Kylian Mbappé20.12.19983816Paris Saint-Germain FC, Paris
Antoine Griezmann21.03.19918333FC Barcelona, Barcelona
Paul Pogba15.03.19937210Manchester United FC, Manchester
Raphaël Varane25.04.1993685Real Madrid CF, Madrid
Houssem Aouar30.06.19981Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Eduardo Camavinga10.11.200231Stade Rennais FC, Rennes
Dayot Upamecano27.10.199831RB Leipzig, Leipzig
Olivier Giroud30.09.198610242Chelsea FC, London
Lucas Digne20.07.199333Everton FC, Liverpool
Anthony Martial05.12.1995231Manchester United FC, Manchester
Corentin Tolisso03.08.1994232FC Bayern, München
Benjamin Pavard28.03.1996291FC Bayern, München
Steven N'Zonzi15.12.198818Stade Rennais FC, Rennes
Clément Lenglet17.06.1995101FC Barcelona, Barcelona
Kingsley Coman13.06.1996244FC Bayern, München
Presnel Kimpembe13.08.199511Paris Saint-Germain FC, Paris
Lucas Hernández14.02.199620FC Bayern, München
Adrien Rabiot03.04.19959Juventus FC, Torino
N'Golo Kanté29.03.1991421Chelsea FC, London
Hugo Lloris26.12.1986118Tottenham Hotspur FC, London
Ferland Mendy08.06.19957Real Madrid CF, Madrid
Most-capped players
Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals
Lilian Thuram01.01.19721422
Thierry Henry17.08.197712351
Hugo Lloris26.12.1986118
Marcel Desailly07.09.19681163
Zinédine Zidane23.06.197210831
Patrick Vieira23.06.19761076
Didier Deschamps15.10.19681034
France international caps
France top goal scorers
Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals (pen.)
Thierry Henry17.08.197712351 (2)
Olivier Giroud30.09.198610242 (4)
Michel Platini21.06.19557241 (3)
David Trezeguet15.10.19777134 (1)
Antoine Griezmann21.03.19918333 (6)
Zinédine Zidane23.06.197210831 (6)
Just Fontaine18.08.19332130
France national football team goal scorers
Managers
Clubs
Referees
External sources (4)

Sergey - posted 16.05.2010 19:50:00

Stats database →
http://www.fff.fr/equipes-de-france/

Soproni Démon - posted 16.02.2012 20:32:00

Player records →
http://ziplatko.sport24.com/

db - posted 10.09.2012 11:33:00

Stats database →
http://www.allezlesbleus.free.fr/

All about the France national football team: results, players, photos.

pasaru - posted 04.01.2017 15:23:14 - 1

Stats database →
http://selectiona.free.fr/index.php

Ranking of national teams
1.
Belgium
4.3762Belgium national football team
2.
Austria
+1
3.7634Austria national football team
3.
Albania
2.6436Albania national football team
4.
Bosnia & Herzegovina
2.5445Bosnia & Herzegovina national football team
5.
Armenia
2.2111Armenia national football team
6.
Belarus
-2
1.9429Belarus national football team
7.
Andorra
+1
1.9024Andorra national football team
8.
Bulgaria
-1
1.8948Bulgaria national football team
9.
Azerbaijan
-1
1.6364Azerbaijan national football team
10.
Iceland
0Iceland national football team
Copyright © 2008-2020 - The database is open for corrections