User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16662)
Players (29928)
Managers (1342)
Referees (3381)
Clubs (3324)
Venues (1749)

France national team

Name of football association
French Football Federation
(native: Federation Francaise de Football)

Since its first official international match in 1904, France for a long period remained a weak opponent for the neighboring countries teams. All its participations in international competitions such as first editions of the World Championship or Olympic Games tournaments before the Second World War were unsuccessful. In a later period, France became one of the strongest teams in the world.

In 1958 and 1986, the France national football team won Bronze medal of the world’s major tournament and in 1998 and 2018 became the World Cup winner. Also twice (1984 and 2000) France were the best side in European Championship and two times (2001 and 2003) in F.I.F.A. Confederations Cup.

The football players of Olympique de Marseille and Paris Saint-Germain F.C. most often were involved in 855 matches played by France to date. Lilian Thuram holds the record of 142 caps for the national team.

MatchesGoalsPlayersManagersRefereesClubsVenues
855151990230524169243
Countries represented by France national football team
PeriodName of countryName of country in the database
01.05.1904 - 17.11.2019French Republic
France

Recent match results and forthcoming international football fixtures

Nr.DateVenueComp.Result
851.
10.09.2019
Saint-DenisQE-16
France
3:0
Andorra
852.
11.10.2019
ReykjavíkQE-16
Iceland
0:1
France
853.
14.10.2019
Saint-DenisQE-16
France
1:1
Turkey
854.
14.11.2019
Saint-DenisQE-16
France
2:1
Moldova
855.
17.11.2019
TiranaQE-16
Albania
0:2
France
France football team results
856. 27.03.2020Saint-DenisFriendly
France
-:-
Ukraine
857. 30.03.2020Décines-CharpieuFriendly
France
-:-
Finland
858. 16.06.2020MunichEC-16
Germany
-:-
France
859. 24.06.2020BudapestEC-16
France
-:-
Portugal

France Head to Head

OpponentPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/MatchH2H results
Finland
8
80018 - 32.000France vs Finland H2H
Germany
31
148949 - 461.161France vs Germany H2H
Portugal
25
181649 - 291.480France vs Portugal H2H
Ukraine
9
53114 - 51.444France vs Ukraine H2H
France head to head records against all opponents

France national football team roster

Name of footballerBornAppsGoalsClub
Steve Mandanda28.03.198532Olympique de Marseille, Marseille
Corentin Tolisso03.08.1994211F.C. Bayern, München
Jonathan Ikoné02.05.199841Lille O.S.C., Villeneuve-d’Ascq
Thomas Lemar12.11.1995224Club Atlético de Madrid, Madrid
Olivier Giroud30.09.19869739Chelsea F.C., London
Clément Lenglet17.06.199571F.C. Barcelona, Barcelona
Lucas Hernández14.02.199617F.C. Bayern, München
Wissam Ben Yedder12.08.199082A.S. Monaco F.C., Monaco
Benjamin Pavard28.03.1996271F.C. Bayern, München
Kingsley Coman13.06.1996224F.C. Bayern, München
Antoine Griezmann21.03.19917830F.C. Barcelona, Barcelona
Raphaël Varane25.04.1993645Real Madrid C.F., Madrid
Blaise Matuidi09.04.1987849Juventus F.C., Torino
Moussa Sissoko16.08.1989622Tottenham Hotspur F.C., London
Kylian Mbappé20.12.19983413Paris Saint-Germain F.C., Paris
N'Golo Kanté29.03.1991391Chelsea F.C., London
Lucas Digne20.07.199330Everton F.C., Liverpool
Léo Dubois14.09.19944Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Nabil Fekir18.07.1993242Real Betis Balompié, Sevilla
Presnel Kimpembe13.08.19959Paris Saint-Germain F.C., Paris
Benjamin Mendy17.07.199410Manchester City F.C., Manchester

Most-capped players

Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals
Lilian Thuram01.01.19721422
Thierry Henry17.08.197712351
Marcel Desailly07.09.19681163
Hugo Lloris26.12.1986114
Zinédine Zidane23.06.197210831
Patrick Vieira23.06.19761076
Didier Deschamps15.10.19681034
France international caps

France top goal scorers

Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals (pen.)
Thierry Henry17.08.197712351 (2)
Michel Platini21.06.19557241 (3)
Olivier Giroud30.09.19869739 (3)
David Trezeguet15.10.19777134 (1)
Zinédine Zidane23.06.197210831 (6)
Just Fontaine18.08.19332130
Jean-Pierre Papin05.11.19635430 (4)
France national football team goal scorers
Managers
managers from France
Clubs
France football championship
Referees
international referees from France
External sources (4)

Sergey - posted 16.05.2010 19:50:00

Stats database →
http://www.fff.fr/equipes-de-france/

Soproni Démon - posted 16.02.2012 20:32:00

Player records →
http://ziplatko.sport24.com/

db - posted 10.09.2012 11:33:00

Stats database →
http://www.allezlesbleus.free.fr/

All about the France national football team: results, players, photos.

pasaru - posted 04.01.2017 15:23:14 - 1

Stats database →
http://selectiona.free.fr/index.php

Ranking of national teams
1.
Belgium
3.8462Belgium national football team
2.
Portugal
+2
3.7238Portugal national football team
3.
France
+3
3.7218France national football team
4.
England
-2
3.7137England national football team
5.
Spain
-2
3.7127Spain national football team
6.
Italy
-1
3.5857Italy national football team
7.
Switzerland
3.4842Switzerland national football team
8.
Netherlands
+1
3.4711Netherlands national football team
9.
Ukraine
-1
3.3987Ukraine national football team
10.
Germany
+1
3.2586Germany national football team
External sources
Online periodicals archives (787)
National football teams statistics websites (87)
Copyright © 2008-2020 - The database is open for corrections