User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16862)
Players (30292)
Managers (1387)
Referees (3385)
Clubs (3360)
Venues (1752)

Scotland national football team

Name of football association
The Scottish Football Association
MatchesGoalsPlayersManagersRefereesClubsVenues
7861347120824489160200
Countries represented by Scotland national football team
PeriodName of countryName of country in the database
30.11.1872 - 02.04.1927Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Scotland
29.10.1927 - 18.11.2020Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Scotland

Recent match results and forthcoming international football fixtures

Nr.DateVenueComp.Result
782.
11.10.2020
GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
1:0
Slovakia
783.
14.10.2020
GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
1:0
Czech Republic
784.
12.11.2020
BelgradeQE-16
Serbia
1:1
Scotland
785.
15.11.2020
TrnavaNL-2
Slovakia
1:0
Scotland
786.
18.11.2020
NetanyaNL-2
Israel
1:0
Scotland
Scotland football team results
787. 25.03.2021GlasgowQW-22
Scotland
-:-
Austria
788. 28.03.2021Tel AvivQW-22
Israel
-:-
Scotland
789. 31.03.2021GlasgowQW-22
Scotland
-:-
Faroe Islands
790. 14.06.2021GlasgowEC-16
Scotland
-:-
Czech Republic
791. 18.06.2021LondonEC-16
England
-:-
Scotland
792. 22.06.2021GlasgowEC-16
Scotland
-:-
Croatia
793. 01.09.2021unknownQW-22
Denmark
-:-
Scotland
794. 04.09.2021GlasgowQW-22
Scotland
-:-
Moldova
795. 07.09.2021unknownQW-22
Austria
-:-
Scotland
796. 09.10.2021unknownQW-22
Scotland
-:-
Israel
797. 12.10.2021unknownQW-22
Faroe Islands
-:-
Scotland
798. 12.11.2021unknownQW-22
Moldova
-:-
Scotland
799. 15.11.2021unknownQW-22
Scotland
-:-
Denmark
2020-21 UEFA Nations League, Group B2
Team1234PlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints
1
Czech Republic
1:2
0:1
2:1
1:0
3:1
2:0
64 0 29-512
2
Scotland
2:1
1:0
1:1
0:1
1:0
0:1
63 1 25-410
3
Israel
1:2
0:1
1:1
1:0
1:1
3:2
62 2 27-78
4
Slovakia
1:3
0:2
0:1
1:0
1:1
2:3
61 1 45-104

Scotland Head to Head

OpponentPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/Match
Austria
20
66825 - 330.900
Croatia
5
2305 - 21.400
Czech Republic
19
92829 - 281.053
Denmark
16
100620 - 121.250
England
114
412548174 - 2030.939
Faroe Islands
9
72026 - 61.778
Israel
8
42210 - 71.250
Moldova
2
1103 - 11.500
Scotland H2H against all teams

Scotland men's senior football squad

Name of footballerBornAgeClubCapsGoals
Stuart Armstrong30.03.199228Southampton FC, Southampton
222
Oliver Burke07.04.199723Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
131
Ryan Christie22.02.199525Celtic FC, Glasgow
164
Andy Considine01.04.198733Aberdeen FC, Aberdeen
3
Liam Cooper30.08.199129Leeds United FC, Leeds
5
Lyndon Dykes07.10.199525Queens Park Rangers FC, London
72
Declan Gallagher13.02.199129Motherwell FC, Motherwell
7
Craig Gordon31.12.198238Heart of Midlothian FC, Edinburgh
55
Leigh Griffiths20.08.199030Celtic FC, Glasgow
224
Ryan Jack27.02.199228Rangers FC, Glasgow
10
David Marshall05.03.198535Derby County FC, Derby
41
Oli McBurnie04.06.199624Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
15
John McGinn18.10.199426Aston Villa FC, Birmingham
297
Callum McGregor14.06.199327Celtic FC, Glasgow
26
Scott McKenna12.11.199624Nottingham Forest FC, West Bridgford
18
Kenny McLean08.01.199229Norwich City FC, Norwich
171
Scott McTominay08.12.199624Manchester United FC, Manchester
19
Stephen O'Donnell11.05.199228Motherwell FC, Motherwell
16
Liam Palmer19.09.199129Sheffield Wednesday FC, Sheffield
7
Callum Paterson13.10.199426Sheffield Wednesday FC, Sheffield
17
Andrew Robertson11.03.199426Liverpool FC, Liverpool
403
Lawrence Shankland10.08.199525Dundee United FC, Dundee
41
Kieran Tierney05.06.199723Arsenal FC, London
16

Most-capped players

Name of footballerBornDiedCapsTeam, periodGoals (pen.)Goals/Caps
Kenny Dalglish04.03.19511021971-1986300.294
Jim Leighton24.07.1958911982-1998
Darren Fletcher01.02.1984802003-201750.063
Alex McLeish21.01.1959771980-1993
Paul McStay22.10.1964761983-199790.118
Tom Boyd24.11.1965721990-200110.014
Kenny Miller23.12.1979692001-201318 (1)0.261
Scotland international caps

Scotland top goal scorers

Name of footballerBornDiedCapsTeam, periodGoals (pen.)Goals/Caps
Denis Law24.02.1940551958-1974300.545
Kenny Dalglish04.03.19511021971-1986300.294
Hughie Gallacher02.02.190311.06.1957201924-1935231.15
Lawrie Reilly28.10.192822.07.2013381948-1957220.579
Ally McCoist24.09.1962611986-1998190.311
Kenny Miller23.12.1979692001-201318 (1)0.261
Robert Hamilton13.05.187702.05.1948111899-1911151.364
Scotland national football team goal scorers
Managers
Clubs
Referees
External sources (3)

Little General - posted 22.03.2011 22:08:00

Stats database →
http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/scotland_fixture_archive.cfm?page=462

davy.allan - posted 09.09.2011 17:18:00

List of results →
http://londonhearts.com/scores/images/hnews/scotland.html

Newspaper reports of the Scotland National team

DFN - posted 17.10.2013 19:44:10

Stats database →
http://www.fitbastats.com/scotland/index.php

The site is the ultimate historical Scotland National Team resource on the internet

Copyright © 2008-2021 - The database is open for corrections