User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16784)
Players (30178)
Managers (1388)
Referees (3383)
Clubs (3355)
Venues (1751)

Scotland national football team

Name of football association
The Scottish Football Association
MatchesGoalsPlayersManagersRefereesClubsVenues
7831346120824486160198
Countries represented by Scotland national football team
PeriodName of countryName of country in the database
30.11.1872 - 02.04.1927Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Scotland
29.10.1927 - 14.10.2020Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Scotland

Recent match results and forthcoming international football fixtures

Nr.DateVenueComp.Result
779.
04.09.2020
GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
1:1
Israel
780.
07.09.2020
OlomoucNL-2
Czech Republic
1:2
Scotland
781.
08.10.2020
GlasgowQE-16
Scotland
0:0
Israel
782.
11.10.2020
GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
1:0
Slovakia
783.
14.10.2020
GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
1:0
Czech Republic
Scotland football team results
784. 12.11.2020BelgradeQE-16
Serbia
-:-
Scotland
785. 15.11.2020TrnavaNL-2
Slovakia
-:-
Scotland
786. 18.11.2020NetanyaNL-2
Israel
-:-
Scotland
2020-21 UEFA Nations League, Group B2
Team1234PlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints
1
Scotland
2:1
1:0
1:1
-:-
1:0
-:-
43 1 05-210
2
Czech Republic
1:2
0:1
2:1
-:-
3:1
-:-
42 0 26-56
3
Israel
1:1
-:-
1:2
-:-
1:1
3:2
41 2 16-65
4
Slovakia
0:1
-:-
1:3
-:-
1:1
2:3
40 1 34-81

Scotland Head to Head

OpponentPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/MatchH2H results
Israel
7
42110 - 61.429Scotland vs Israel H2H
Serbia
10
26216 - 131.000Scotland vs Serbia H2H
Slovakia
3
2012 - 31.333Scotland vs Slovakia H2H
Scotland head to head records against all opponents

Scotland men's senior football squad

Name of footballerBornAppsGoalsClub
David Marshall05.03.198539Derby County FC, Derby
Kenny McLean08.01.1992141Norwich City FC, Norwich
Callum Paterson13.10.199416Sheffield Wednesday FC, Sheffield
Lawrence Shankland10.08.199531Dundee United FC, Dundee
Ryan Fraser24.02.1994142Newcastle United FC, Newcastle upon Tyne
Lyndon Dykes07.10.199552Queens Park Rangers FC, London
Declan Gallagher13.02.19915Motherwell FC, Motherwell
Liam Cooper30.08.19914Leeds United FC, Leeds
Stephen O'Donnell11.05.199214Motherwell FC, Motherwell
Andrew Robertson11.03.1994383Liverpool FC, Liverpool
John McGinn18.10.1994267Aston Villa FC, Birmingham
Ryan Jack27.02.19928Rangers FC, Glasgow
Callum McGregor14.06.199324Celtic FC, Glasgow
Scott McTominay08.12.199617Manchester United FC, Manchester
Oli McBurnie04.06.199612Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
Andy Considine01.04.19872Aberdeen FC, Aberdeen
John Fleck24.08.19914Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
Greg Taylor05.11.19974Celtic FC, Glasgow
Paul Hanlon20.01.19901Hibernian FC, Edinburgh
Most-capped players
Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals
Kenny Dalglish04.03.195110230
Jim Leighton24.07.195891
Darren Fletcher01.02.1984805
Alex McLeish21.01.195977
Paul McStay22.10.1964769
Tom Boyd24.11.1965721
David Weir10.05.1970691
Scotland international caps
Scotland top goal scorers
Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals (pen.)
Denis Law24.02.19405530
Kenny Dalglish04.03.195110230
Hughie Gallacher02.02.190311.06.19572023
Lawrie Reilly28.10.192822.07.20133822
Ally McCoist24.09.19626119
Kenny Miller23.12.19796918 (1)
Robert Hamilton13.05.187702.05.19481115
Scotland national football team goal scorers
Managers
Clubs
Referees
External sources (3)

Little General - posted 22.03.2011 22:08:00

Stats database →
http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/scotland_fixture_archive.cfm?page=462

davy.allan - posted 09.09.2011 17:18:00

List of results →
http://londonhearts.com/scores/images/hnews/scotland.html

Newspaper reports of the Scotland National team

DFN - posted 17.10.2013 19:44:10

Stats database →
http://www.fitbastats.com/scotland/index.php

The site is the ultimate historical Scotland National Team resource on the internet

Ranking of national teams
1.
Italy
4.4626Italy national football team
2.
Belgium
4.3762Belgium national football team
3.
France
4.2242France national football team
4.
Spain
4.1251Spain national football team
5.
Croatia
+2
3.8487Croatia national football team
6.
Ukraine
-1
3.8436Ukraine national football team
7.
Poland
-1
3.8083Poland national football team
8.
England
3.7892England national football team
9.
Portugal
3.776Portugal national football team
10.
Austria
+1
3.7634Austria national football team
Copyright © 2008-2020 - The database is open for corrections