User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16649)
Players (29935)
Managers (1375)
Referees (3364)
Clubs (3333)
Venues (1747)

Scotland national football team

Name of football association
The Scottish Football Association
MatchesGoalsPlayersManagersRefereesClubsVenues
7781341120524481160197
Countries represented by Scotland national football team
PeriodName of countryName of country in the database
30.11.1872 - 02.04.1927Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Scotland
29.10.1927 - 19.11.2019Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Scotland

Recent match results and forthcoming international football fixtures

Nr.DateVenueComp.Result
774.
09.09.2019
GlasgowQE-16
Scotland
0:4
Belgium
775.
10.10.2019
MoscowQE-16
Russia
4:0
Scotland
776.
13.10.2019
GlasgowQE-16
Scotland
6:0
San Marino
777.
16.11.2019
StrovolosQE-16
Cyprus
1:2
Scotland
778.
19.11.2019
GlasgowQE-16
Scotland
3:1
Kazakhstan
Scotland football team results
779. 04.09.2020GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
-:-
Israel
780. 07.09.2020OlomoucNL-2
Czech Republic
-:-
Scotland
781. 08.10.2020GlasgowQE-16
Scotland
-:-
Israel
782. 11.10.2020GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
-:-
Slovakia
783. 14.10.2020GlasgowNL-2
Scotland
-:-
Czech Republic
784. 15.11.2020TrnavaNL-2
Slovakia
-:-
Scotland
785. 18.11.2020NetanyaNL-2
Israel
-:-
Scotland

Scotland Head to Head

OpponentPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/MatchH2H results
Czech Republic
17
72826 - 270.941Scotland vs Czech Republic H2H
Israel
5
4019 - 51.600Scotland vs Israel H2H
Slovakia
2
1011 - 31.000Scotland vs Slovakia H2H
Scotland head to head records against all opponents

Scotland men's senior football squad

Name of footballerBornAppsGoalsClub
James Forrest07.07.1991345Celtic FC, Glasgow
Stuart Armstrong30.03.1992192Southampton FC, Southampton
Johnny Russell08.04.1990141Sporting Kansas City, Kansas City
Stuart Findlay14.09.199511Kilmarnock FC, Kilmarnock
Lawrence Shankland10.08.199521Dundee United FC, Dundee
Michael Devlin03.10.19933Aberdeen FC, Aberdeen
Liam Palmer19.09.19915Sheffield Wednesday FC, Sheffield
Jon McLaughlin09.09.19872Sunderland AFC, Sunderland
Scott McTominay08.12.199612Manchester United FC, Manchester
Callum McGregor14.06.199319Celtic FC, Glasgow
Ryan Christie22.02.1995111Celtic FC, Glasgow
John McGinn18.10.1994217Aston Villa FC, Birmingham
Andrew Robertson11.03.1994343Liverpool FC, Liverpool
Greg Taylor05.11.19973Celtic FC, Glasgow
Declan Gallagher13.02.19912Motherwell FC, Motherwell
Oliver Burke07.04.1997111Deportivo Alav├ęs, Vitoria-Gasteiz
Oli McBurnie04.06.19969Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
Scott McKenna12.11.199614Aberdeen FC, Aberdeen
David Marshall05.03.198534Wigan Athletic FC, Wigan
Steven Naismith14.09.19865110Heart of Midlothian FC, Edinburgh
Ryan Jack27.02.19924Rangers FC, Glasgow
John Fleck24.08.19912Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
Most-capped players
Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals
Kenny Dalglish04.03.195110230
Jim Leighton24.07.195891
Darren Fletcher01.02.1984805
Alex McLeish21.01.195977
Paul McStay22.10.1964769
Tom Boyd24.11.1965721
Kenny Miller23.12.19796918
Scotland international caps
Scotland top goal scorers
Name of footballerBornDiedAppsGoals (pen.)
Denis Law24.02.19405530
Kenny Dalglish04.03.195110230
Hughie Gallacher02.02.190311.06.19572023
Lawrie Reilly28.10.192822.07.20133822
Ally McCoist24.09.19626119
Kenny Miller23.12.19796918 (1)
Robert Hamilton13.05.187702.05.19481115
Scotland national football team goal scorers
Managers
Clubs
Referees
Missing Data
External sources (3)

Little General - posted 22.03.2011 22:08:00

Stats database →
http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/scotland_fixture_archive.cfm?page=462

davy.allan - posted 09.09.2011 17:18:00

List of results →
http://londonhearts.com/scores/images/hnews/scotland.html

Newspaper reports of the Scotland National team

DFN - posted 17.10.2013 19:44:10

Stats database →
http://www.fitbastats.com/scotland/index.php

The site is the ultimate historical Scotland National Team resource on the internet

Ranking of national teams
1.
Belgium
3.8462Belgium national football team
2.
Portugal
+2
3.7238Portugal national football team
3.
France
+3
3.7218France national football team
4.
England
-2
3.7137England national football team
5.
Spain
-2
3.7127Spain national football team
6.
Italy
-1
3.5857Italy national football team
7.
Switzerland
3.4842Switzerland national football team
8.
Netherlands
+1
3.4711Netherlands national football team
9.
Ukraine
-1
3.3987Ukraine national football team
10.
Germany
+1
3.2586Germany national football team
Copyright © 2008-2020 - The database is open for corrections