User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16950)
Players (30416)
Managers (1400)
Referees (3394)
Clubs (3387)
Venues (1754)

Scotland national football team

Football association: The Scottish Football Association

MatchesGoalsPlayersManagersRefereesClubsVenues
7891354121025491161201
Countries represented by Scotland national football team
PeriodName of countryName of country in the database
30.11.1872 - 02.04.1927Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Scotland
29.10.1927 - 31.03.2021Scotland, part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Scotland

Scotland recent match results and forthcoming international football fixtures

785
15 Nov 2020
15:00 (+01:00)
Trnava, Štadión Antona Malatinského
2020-21 UEFA Nations League, Group B2
786
18 Nov 2020
21:45 (+02:00)
Netanya, Netanya Stadium
2020-21 UEFA Nations League, Group B2
787
25 Mar 2021
19:45
Glasgow, Hampden Park
2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
788
28 Mar 2021
21:45 (+03:00)
Tel Aviv, Bloomfield Stadium, Jaffa
2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
789
31 Mar 2021
19:45 (+01:00)
Glasgow, Hampden Park
2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
790
02 Jun 2021
19:45 (+01:00)
Loulé, Estádio Algarve
Friendly International
791
06 Jun 2021

Friendly International
792
14 Jun 2021
14:00 (+01:00)
Glasgow, Hampden Park
2020 UEFA European Championship, Group D
793
18 Jun 2021
20:00 (+01:00)
London, Wembley Stadium
2020 UEFA European Championship, Group D
794
22 Jun 2021
20:00 (+01:00)
Glasgow, Hampden Park
2020 UEFA European Championship, Group D
795
01 Sep 2021
20:45 (+02:00)

2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
796
04 Sep 2021
19:45 (+01:00)
Glasgow, Hampden Park
2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
797
07 Sep 2021
20:45 (+02:00)

2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
798
09 Oct 2021
17:00 (+01:00)

2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
799
12 Oct 2021
19:45 (+01:00)

2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
800
12 Nov 2021
21:45 (+02:00)

2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
801
15 Nov 2021
19:45

2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group F
Team123456PlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints
1
Denmark
-:-
-:-
2:0
-:-
4:0
-:-
-:-
-:-
8:0
-:-
33 0 014-09
2
Scotland
-:-
-:-
1:1
-:-
2:2
-:-
4:0
-:-
-:-
-:-
31 2 07-35
3
Israel
0:2
-:-
1:1
-:-
-:-
-:-
-:-
-:-
4:1
-:-
31 1 15-44
4
Austria
0:4
-:-
2:2
-:-
-:-
-:-
3:1
-:-
-:-
-:-
31 1 15-74
5
Faroe Islands
-:-
-:-
0:4
-:-
-:-
-:-
1:3
-:-
1:1
-:-
30 1 22-81
6
Moldova
0:8
-:-
-:-
-:-
1:4
-:-
-:-
-:-
1:1
-:-
30 1 22-131

Scotland Head to Head

OpponentPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/Match
Austria
21
67827 - 350.905
Croatia
5
2305 - 21.400
Czech Republic
19
92829 - 281.053
Denmark
16
100620 - 121.250
England
114
412548174 - 2030.939
Faroe Islands
10
82030 - 61.800
Israel
9
43211 - 81.222
Luxembourg
4
31011 - 11.750
Moldova
2
1103 - 11.500
Netherlands
18
54913 - 260.778
Scotland H2H against all teams

Scotland football squad

FootballerBornAgeClubCapsGoals
Craig Gordon31.12.198238Heart of Midlothian FC, Edinburgh
56
David Marshall05.03.198536Derby County FC, Derby
43
Grant Hanley20.11.199129Norwich City FC, Norwich
322
Andrew Robertson11.03.199427Liverpool FC, Liverpool
433
Kenny McLean08.01.199229Norwich City FC, Norwich
201
Kieran Tierney05.06.199723Arsenal FC, London
19
John McGinn18.10.199426Aston Villa FC, Birmingham
3210
Stuart Armstrong30.03.199229Southampton FC, Southampton
242
Ryan Fraser24.02.199427Newcastle United FC, Newcastle upon Tyne
164
Ryan Christie22.02.199526Celtic FC, Glasgow
184
Callum McGregor14.06.199327Celtic FC, Glasgow
29
Scott McKenna12.11.199624Nottingham Forest FC, West Bridgford
19
Scott McTominay08.12.199624Manchester United FC, Manchester
22
Oli McBurnie04.06.199624Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
16
Jack Hendry07.05.199525KV Oostende, Oostende
5
Stephen O'Donnell11.05.199228Motherwell FC, Motherwell
18
Liam Palmer19.09.199129Sheffield Wednesday FC, Sheffield
8
John Fleck24.08.199129Sheffield United FC, Sheffield
5
Lyndon Dykes07.10.199525Queens Park Rangers FC, London
102
Ché Adams13.07.199624Southampton FC, Southampton
31
Kevin Nisbet08.03.199724Hibernian FC, Edinburgh
1

Most-capped players

FootballerBornDiedCapsTeam, periodGoals (pen.)Goals/Caps
Kenny Dalglish04.03.19511021971-1986300.294
Jim Leighton24.07.1958911982-1998
Darren Fletcher01.02.1984802003-201750.063
Alex McLeish21.01.1959771980-1993
Paul McStay22.10.1964761983-199790.118
Tom Boyd24.11.1965721990-200110.014
Kenny Miller23.12.1979692001-201318 (1)0.261
Scotland footballers

Top Scotland goal scorers

FootballerBornDiedCapsTeam, periodGoals (pen.)Goals/Caps
Denis Law24.02.1940551958-1974300.545
Kenny Dalglish04.03.19511021971-1986300.294
Hughie Gallacher02.02.190311.06.1957201924-1935231.15
Lawrie Reilly28.10.192822.07.2013381948-1957220.579
Ally McCoist24.09.1962611986-1998190.311
Kenny Miller23.12.1979692001-201318 (1)0.261
Robert Hamilton13.05.187702.05.1948111899-1911151.364
Scotland goal scorers
Managers
Clubs
Referees
External sources (3)

Little General - posted 22.03.2011 22:08:00

Stats database →
http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/scotland_fixture_archive.cfm?page=462

davy.allan - posted 09.09.2011 17:18:00

List of results →
http://londonhearts.com/scores/images/hnews/scotland.html

Newspaper reports of the Scotland National team

DFN - posted 17.10.2013 19:44:10

Stats database →
http://www.fitbastats.com/scotland/index.php

The site is the ultimate historical Scotland National Team resource on the internet

Copyright © 2008-2021 - The database is open for corrections