User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (17264)
Players (30760)
Managers (1409)
Referees (3427)
Clubs (3413)
Venues (1768)

National football team player Nigel de Jong

Nigel de Jong
Born 30 November 1984 (age 37)

National team appearances of Nigel de Jong

Team / Clubs of footballerPeriodCapsCapt.Sub. inSub. offGoalsPen.Goals/ Caps
Netherlands
31 Mar 2004 - 28 Mar 201581142410.012
Total:81142410.012
AFC Ajax, Amsterdam31 Mar 2004 - 12 Nov 20051042
Hamburger SV, Hamburg16 Aug 2006 - 11 Oct 20082093
Manchester City FC, Manchester11 Feb 2009 - 15 Aug 20123411210.029
AC Milan, Milano12 Oct 2012 - 28 Mar 2015177
Player stats by competition
Competition
Played
Sub. in
Sub. off
Goals
Goals/ Caps
European Championship final tournament (EC)
6
1
European Championship qualifiers (QE)
13
2
4
World Cup qualifiers (QW)
16
2
4
1
0.063
World Cup final tournament (WC)
11
4
Friendly matches and other tournaments
35
10
11
Total:
81
14
24
1
0.012
Record of Nigel de Jong's goals by opponent team
National teamGoalsPen.Matches
with goals
Matches by goals in a matchGoals/Matches
with goals
CapsGoals/Caps
123>3
Iceland
1111.00030.333
(+) other teams78
Total:1110001.000810.012
Record of national team matches played by Nigel de Jong
National teamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals AgainstWinning Percentage
Netherlands national football team814918141707171.6

Nigel de Jong's international caps

as player of AFC Ajax, Amsterdam:
1
31 Mar 2004 20:45 (+02:00)

Rotterdam, Stadion de Kuip (Feijenoord)

Friendly International
2
18 Aug 2004 20:15 (+02:00)

Solna, Råsunda Fotbollstadion

Friendly International
3
08 Sep 2004 20:30 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
4
09 Oct 2004 20:30 (+02:00)

Skopje, Gradski Stadion

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
5
13 Oct 2004 20:30 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
6
04 Jun 2005 20:30 (+02:00)

Rotterdam, Stadion de Kuip (Feijenoord)

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
7
08 Jun 2005 21:00 (+03:00)

Helsinki, Helsingin Olympiastadion

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
8
08 Oct 2005 20:30 (+02:00)

Prague, Toyota Arena

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
9
12 Oct 2005 19:30 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

2006 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 1
10
12 Nov 2005 20:45 (+01:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

Friendly International
as player of Hamburger SV, Hamburg:
11
16 Aug 2006 19:30 (+01:00)

Dublin, Lansdowne Road

Friendly International
12
06 Sep 2006 20:30 (+02:00)

Eindhoven, Philips Stadion

UEFA Euro 2008 Qualifying, Group G
13
07 Oct 2006 21:00 (+03:00)

Sofia, National Stadium Vasil Levski

UEFA Euro 2008 Qualifying, Group G
14
11 Oct 2006 20:30 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

UEFA Euro 2008 Qualifying, Group G
15
07 Feb 2007 20:30 (+01:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

Friendly International
16
02 Jun 2007 20:00 (+09:00)

Seoul, Seoul World Cup (Sangam) Stadium

Friendly International
17
06 Jun 2007 19:00 (+07:00)

Bangkok, Rajamangala National Stadium

Friendly International
18
08 Sep 2007 20:30 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

UEFA Euro 2008 Qualifying, Group G
19
21 Nov 2007 19:00 (+02:00)

Minsk, Dynama Stadium

UEFA Euro 2008 Qualifying, Group G
20
06 Feb 2008 20:30 (+01:00)

Split, Gradski stadion u Poljudu

Friendly International
21
24 May 2008 20:30 (+02:00)

Rotterdam, Stadion de Kuip (Feijenoord)

Friendly International
22
29 May 2008 20:00 (+02:00)

Eindhoven, Philips Stadion

Friendly International
23
01 Jun 2008 15:00 (+02:00)

Rotterdam, Stadion de Kuip (Feijenoord)

Friendly International
24
09 Jun 2008 20:45 (+02:00)

Bern, Stade de Suisse, Wankdorf

2008 UEFA European Championship, Group C
25
13 Jun 2008 20:45 (+02:00)

Bern, Stade de Suisse, Wankdorf

2008 UEFA European Championship, Group C
26
21 Jun 2008 20:45 (+02:00)

Basel, St. Jakob Park

2008 UEFA European Championship, Quarterfinal
27
20 Aug 2008 21:15 (+04:00)

Moscow, Central Stadium Lokomotiv

Friendly International
28
06 Sep 2008 20:45 (+02:00)

Eindhoven, Philips Stadion

Friendly International
29
10 Sep 2008 20:30 (+02:00)

Skopje, Gradski Stadion

2010 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 9
30
11 Oct 2008 20:45 (+02:00)

Rotterdam, Stadion de Kuip (Feijenoord)

2010 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 9
as player of Manchester City FC, Manchester:
31
11 Feb 2009 20:30 (+01:00)

Rades, Stade du 7 Novembre

Friendly International
32
28 Mar 2009 20:45 (+01:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

2010 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 9
33
01 Apr 2009 20:45 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

2010 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 9
34
06 Jun 2009 18:45

Reykjavík, Laugardalsvöllur

2010 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 9
goal
35
12 Aug 2009 20:45 (+02:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

Friendly International
36
05 Sep 2009 14:00 (+02:00)

Enschede, De Grolsch Veste

Friendly International
37
09 Sep 2009 19:30 (+01:00)

Glasgow, Hampden Park

2010 FIFA World Cup Qualification, Group 9
38
14 Nov 2009 20:45 (+01:00)

Pescara, Stadio Adriatico

Friendly International
39
18 Nov 2009 20:45 (+01:00)

Heerenven, Abe Lenstra Stadion

Friendly International
40
03 Mar 2010 20:45 (+01:00)

Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

Friendly International
Comments

piero - posted on 1 November 2011 at 21:49:02

Nigel De Jong has never played for Manchester United (link: )

Soproni Démon - posted on 7 May 2014 at 23:00:58

Father, Jerry de Jong was also a member of the Netherlands national team
(link: )
(link: )

fast midfielder - posted on 30 March 2016 at 21:03:31

Nicknames:The Terrier
The Karate kid (link: )
Copyright © 2008-2021