User:
Password:

forgot password?
sign-upLOGIN
Matches (16862)
Players (30292)
Managers (1387)
Referees (3385)
Clubs (3360)
Venues (1752)

National football team manager Raymond Goethals

Raymond GoethalsBorn 7 October 1921
Died 6 December 2004 (aged 83)
Managed national football teams
PeriodAppsAssociationNational team managed
17.04.1966 - 24.04.19680 (+16)
Belgium
Belgium
19.06.1968 - 25.04.197644
Belgium
Belgium
Total:44 (+16)
International match record of national teams managed by Raymond Goethals
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoalsPoints/Match
Belgium603391896 - 581.250

Matches of national teams managed by Raymond Goethals

Nr.DateVenueComp.Result
as a coach of Belgium:
1. 17.04.1966RotterdamFriendly
Netherlands
3:1
Belgium
2. 20.04.1966ParisFriendly
France
0:3
Belgium
3. 22.05.1966BrusselsFriendly
Belgium
0:1
Soviet Union
4. 25.05.1966Ougrée → LiègeFriendly
Belgium
2:3
Rep. of Ireland
5. 22.10.1966Sint-Andries → BrugesFriendly
Belgium
1:0
Switzerland
6. 11.11.1966BrusselsQE-3
Belgium
2:1
France
7. 19.03.1967Luxembourg CityQE-3
Luxembourg
0:5
Belgium
8. 16.04.1967Deurne → AntwerpFriendly
Belgium
1:0
Netherlands
9. 21.05.1967ChorzówQE-3
Poland
3:1
Belgium
10. 08.10.1967BrusselsQE-3
Belgium
2:4
Poland
11. 28.10.1967NantesQE-3
France
1:1
Belgium
12. 22.11.1967Sint-Andries → BrugesQE-3
Belgium
3:0
Luxembourg
13. 10.01.1968Tel AvivFriendly
Israel
0:2
Belgium
14. 06.03.1968BrusselsFriendly
Belgium
1:3
West Germany
15. 07.04.1968AmsterdamFriendly
Netherlands
1:2
Belgium
16. 24.04.1968MoscowFriendly
Soviet Union
1:0
Belgium
as head coach of Belgium:
17. 19.06.1968HelsinkiQW-9
Finland
1:2
Belgium
18. 09.10.1968WaregemQW-9
Belgium
6:1
Finland
19. 16.10.1968AnderlechtQW-9
Belgium
3:0
Yugoslavia
20. 11.12.1968MadridQW-9
Spain
1:1
Belgium
21. 23.02.1969Ougrée → LiègeQW-9
Belgium
2:1
Spain
22. 16.04.1969BrusselsFriendly
Belgium
2:0 Mexico
23. 19.10.1969SkopjeQW-9
Yugoslavia
4:0
Belgium
24. 05.11.1969Mexico CityFriendly Mexico 1:0
Belgium
25. 25.02.1970AnderlechtFriendly
Belgium
1:3
England
26. 03.06.1970Mexico CityWC-9 El Salvador 0:3
Belgium
27. 06.06.1970Mexico CityWC-9
Belgium
1:4
Soviet Union
28. 11.06.1970Mexico CityWC-9 Mexico 1:0
Belgium
29. 15.11.1970BrusselsFriendly
Belgium
1:2
France
30. 25.11.1970Sint-Andries → BrugesQE-4
Belgium
2:0
Denmark
31. 03.02.1971Ougrée → LiègeQE-4
Belgium
3:0
Scotland
32. 17.02.1971AnderlechtQE-4
Belgium
3:0
Portugal
33. 20.05.1971Luxembourg CityFriendly
Luxembourg
0:4
Belgium
34. 26.05.1971CopenhagenQE-4
Denmark
1:2
Belgium
35. 07.11.1971VerviersFriendly
Belgium
1:0
Luxembourg
36. 10.11.1971AberdeenQE-4
Scotland
1:0
Belgium
37. 21.11.1971LisbonQE-4
Portugal
1:1
Belgium
38. 29.04.1972MilanQE-4
Italy
0:0
Belgium
39. 13.05.1972AnderlechtQE-4
Belgium
2:1
Italy
40. 18.05.1972Ougrée → LiègeQW-10
Belgium
4:0
Iceland
41. 22.05.1972BrugesQW-10
Iceland
0:4
Belgium
42. 14.06.1972Deurne → AntwerpEC-4
Belgium
1:2
West Germany
43. 17.06.1972Ougrée → LiègeEC-4
Belgium
2:1
Hungary
44. 04.10.1972OsloQW-10
Norway
0:2
Belgium
45. 19.11.1972Deurne → AntwerpQW-10
Belgium
0:0
Netherlands
46. 18.04.1973AntwerpFriendly
Belgium
3:0
East Germany
47. 31.10.1973AnderlechtQW-10
Belgium
2:0
Norway
48. 18.11.1973AmsterdamQW-10
Netherlands
0:0
Belgium
49. 13.03.1974BerlinFriendly
East Germany
1:0
Belgium
50. 17.04.1974Ougrée → LiègeFriendly
Belgium
1:1
Poland
51. 01.05.1974GenevaFriendly
Switzerland
0:1
Belgium
52. 01.06.1974BrugesFriendly
Belgium
2:1
Scotland
53. 08.09.1974ReykjavíkQE-5
Iceland
0:2
Belgium
54. 12.10.1974BrusselsQE-5
Belgium
2:1
France
55. 07.12.1974LeipzigQE-5
East Germany
0:0
Belgium
56. 30.04.1975Deurne → AntwerpFriendly
Belgium
1:0
Netherlands
57. 06.09.1975Ougrée → LiègeQE-5
Belgium
1:0
Iceland
58. 27.09.1975AnderlechtQE-5
Belgium
1:2
East Germany
59. 15.11.1975ParisQE-5
France
0:0
Belgium
60. 25.04.1976RotterdamQE-5
Netherlands
5:0
Belgium
Belgium national football team managers
Comments

Soproni Démon - posted 22.05.2013 22:51:27

His son, Guy Goethals in the Belgian referee
(link: )
(link: )

fast midfielder - posted 29.04.2015 10:44:22

Nicknames:
(...)
Ranking of national teams
1.
Italy
4.4626Italy national football team
2.
Belgium
4.3762Belgium national football team
3.
France
4.2242France national football team
4.
Spain
4.1251Spain national football team
5.
Croatia
+2
3.8487Croatia national football team
6.
Ukraine
-1
3.8436Ukraine national football team
7.
Poland
-1
3.8083Poland national football team
8.
Portugal
3.776Portugal national football team
9.
Austria
+1
3.7634Austria national football team
10.
Netherlands
-1
3.752Netherlands national football team
Copyright © 2008-2021 - The database is open for corrections